CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 C81809

Mr. Joseph T. Cusimano
Sunline Associates
1100 Van Buren Walk
Ambler, PA 19002

RE: The tariff classification of filament rayon and filament rayon/filament acetate woven fabrics from Germany.

Dear Mr. Cusimano:

In your letter dated November 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as Art. 2206, is a dyed 2X1 twill woven fabric composed of 100% filament viscose rayon. This product contains 52 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 33 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is manufactured using 84 decitex filament yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 78 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

Article 622503 is a jacquard woven dyed fabric composed of 100% filament viscose rayon. It contains 46 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 34 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 84 decitex filament yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 67 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

Article 624604 is a jacquard woven fabric of yarns of different colors and is composed of 100% filament viscose rayon. It contains 46 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 33 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 84 decitex filament yarns in the warp and 133 decitex yarns in the filling. Weighing 87 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

Article 629601 is a jacquard woven dyed fabric composed of 100% filament viscose rayon. It contains 77 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 31 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 84 decitex filament yarns in the warp and 110 decitex filament yarns in the filling. Weighing 103 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

Article 654602 is a jacquard woven fabric made with yarns of different colors and is composed of 48% filament viscose rayon and 52% filament acetate. It contains 46 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 30 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 84 decitex filament yarns in the warp and 133 decitex filament yarns in the filling. Weighing 82 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the fabrics designated as articles 2206, 622503 and 629601 will be 5408.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, dyed, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fabrics designated as articles 624604 and 654602 will be 5408.23.2930, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5405, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, of yarns of different colors, other, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

At the present time, goods that are woven in Germany are not subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division